スポンサーリンク

[United Kingdom] Musician Background : Anne-Marie

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Anne-Marie is a British singer. She was nominated for four awards at the 2019 Brit Awards, including Best British Female Solo Artist. To date, she has been nominated for 10 Brit Awards and has been nominated for the Billboard Music Awards. In 2015, she signed a record deal with Asylum, a sub-label of Atlantic Records, and began releasing her work through the label.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Anne-Marie Rose Nicholson

Birthday

April 7, 1991

Birthplace

England, Essex

Early Life

Anne-Marie was born on April 7, 1991 and grew up in East Tilbury, Essex. Her father, an architect and handyman, is from the East End of London, and her mother, her teacher, is from Essex. She has one sister, Samantha. She starred in two West End works as a child. She is Remiserable at the age of 6 and Whistle Down the Wind alongside Jessie J at the age of 12. Anne-Marie was nine years old and she started taking karate lessons. She won double gold at the 2002 Karate Association World Championships, gold and silver at the 2007 Karate Association World Championships, and a gold medal at the British Traditional Karate Federation National Championships.

debut

Anne-Marie released a solo demo of the Rocket Record called “Summer Girl” in 2013. She starred on four tracks on the album “We the Generation,” two of which were co-stars with Dizzee Rascal and Will Heard. The latter “Rumour Mill” is 67th in the UK single. She toured with them for two years. On June 10, 2015, Anne-Marie released her debut EP, Karate. It was released on her new label, Major Tom’s. From there, two singles “Karate” and “Gemini” were released, and Anne-Marie performed her first solo live performance. That November, she released “Do It Right.” This is number 90 on the UK singles chart. On May 20, 2016, Anne-Marie released her debut album’s first single, “Alarm”. After that, she received platinum certification in the UK. On March 10, 2017, Anne-Marie released “Ciao Adios”, which was performed live at KOKO on November 28, 2016. The single was a top 10 hit in the UK, ranked 9th and platinum certified.

Activity form

Singer

Music genre

Pop, R&B

Private life

She has 21 tattoos.

Representative song 1 : Don’t Play 

Released on January 15, 2021 for digital download and streaming.

Representative song 2 : Fuck, I’m Lonely

Released as a single on August 1, 2019, it was released with a trailer for the third season of the Netflix series.

Representative song 3 : Alarm 

Released on May 20, 2016 as the lead single for their debut studio album Speak Your Mind (2018).

Representative song 4 : To Be Young

This song was released as a single on July 17, 2020.

Representative song 5 : Heavy 

It was released on September 22, 2017 as the third single of the debut studio album Speak Your Mind (2018).

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました