スポンサーリンク

[United States] Musician Background : Becky G

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Becky G is an American singer and actress. She started posting her own videos online in 2011 for her popular songs and was recognized. Becky G collaborated with artists will.i.am, Cody Simpson and Cher Lloyd. Her official debut single “Becky from the Block” (2013) was well received at the time of release. She released Play It Again later that year. Her second single, “Can’t Get Enough” (2014), featured Pitbull’s guest vocals and jumped to the top of the American Latin charts.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Rebbeca Marie Gomez

Birthday

March 2, 1997

Birthplace

Inglewood, California, United States

Early Life

Becky G was born on March 2, 1997 in Inglewood, California, the daughter of Mexican-American parents Alejandra “Alex” and Francisco “Frank” Gomez. Her four grandparents are all from Jalisco, Mexico, and most of her parents and her family were born in the United States. Becky G has two brothers and one sister. Becky G grew up in Moreno Valley, and at the age of nine her family lost their home and moved to a remodeled garage in her grandparents’ home due to financial problems. Becky G started a part-time job to help her family, doing commercials and narration. Becky G initially attended public school, but she was bullied.

debut

Becky G starred in the short film El Tux (2008) as Claudia Gómez and in the Discovery Channel television film Laestación de la Calle Olvera (2008) as Nina. She became a member of a girl group named G.L.A.M. In 2009 she produced a song titled “Jelly Bean”. During this time, Becky G began recording her songs and rap using Garageband, and she posted a cover of a popular song on YouTube. She also started writing her own songs, and by the age of 13, she taught herself how to play the guitar. Becky G became friends with the production duo The Jam at the age of 13, and she liked Gomez’s work. The trio started working on materials together, with “Otis” (2011), “Lighters” (2011), “Novacane” (2011), “Take Care” (2011), “Boyfriend” (2011), and the original. The song “Turn the Music Up”. Becky G released her first song “Problem” featuring will.i.am during the production of her debut album in August. She then produced the song “Oath”, which was released as the fourth single on her debut album. The single was commercially successful and became Becky G first song to chart on the Billboard Hot 100. The truck was later certified Gold by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) and has sold 500,000 copies domestically. On April 8, 2013, Becky G released “Becky from the Block” as her official debut single. In October 2013, she released “Cant Get Enough,” featuring Pitbull’s guest rap. The song topped the American Latin Rhythm Airplay chart and marked her first number.

Activity form

Singer

Music genre

Electro, Pop, Dance, R&B

Love / marriage

Becky G was found to be dating American professional soccer player Sebastian Lletget in June 2016.

Representative song 1 : Break a Sweat

It was released as the 4th single of the album on August 21, 2015.

Representative song 2 : Can’t Get Enough 

Released on July 13, 2013 as the second track on her EP, Play It Again.

Representative song 3 : Oath

Released on October 2, 2012.

Representative song 4 : Play It Again

Play It Again was released on July 13, 2013.

Representative song 5 : Take It Off 

A song recorded by American rapper Lil Jon featuring Puerto Rican singers Jandel and Becky G. This song was released on July 22, 2016.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました