スポンサーリンク

[United Kingdom] Musician Background : Charli XCX

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Charli XCX is a British singer-songwriter. Born in Cambridge and raised on Laindon in Essex, she began posting her songs on Myspace in 2008. In 2010 she signed a recording deal with Asylum Records, and from 2011 to 2012 she released a series of singles and mixtapes.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Charlotte Emma Aitchison

Birthday

August 2, 1992

Birthplace

Cambridge, England

Early Life

Charli XCX was born on August 2, 1992 in Cambridge, England. Her father, John H. Hison, is a Scottish entrepreneur and former showbooker, and her mother, Shamira, is a former nurse and flight attendant born and raised in an Indian family in Gujarat, Uganda. Charli XCX grew up in Essex’s Start Hill and she attended Bishops Stortford University in nearby Bishops Stortford. When she was young, she was interested in pop acts such as the Spice Girls and Britney Spears. She started writing her songs at the age of 14. She started posting songs from the album and many other demos on the official Myspace page in early 2008. It attracted the attention of promoters in eastern London. When she was 18, Charli XCX moved to London to earn her art degree at UCL’s Slade Art School, but she dropped out in her second year.

debut

Charli XCX signed with Asylum Records in 2010. In early 2011, she starred in Alex Metric’s single “End of the World.” She released the singles “Stay Away” and “Nuclear Seasons” in May and November 2011. “I Love It” was recorded by the Swedish duo Icona Pop in 2012 and released as a single featuring her vocals. The song became an international hit, ranking number one in the UK and climbing number seven on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2013. In June she released “You’re the One” as a single from the EP of the same name, followed by her debut mixtape “Heartbreaks and Earthquakes”.

Activity form

Singer

Music genre

Electro, Pop, Dance

Love / marriage

Charli XCX was dating filmmaker Ryan Andrews.

Private life

In July 2020, Charli XCX signed an open letter to British Minister Liz Truss calling for a ban on LGBT + conversion therapy.

Affected artists

Avril Lavigne, Christina Aguilera, Britney Spears, Shampoo, No Doubt, t.A.T.u.

Representative song 1 : Baby

This song was released on March 1, 2022.

Representative song 2 : Blame It on Your Love

It was released on May 15, 2019 as the second single of the third studio album.

Representative song 3 : Break the Rules 

It was released as the second single of the album on August 19, 2014.

Representative song 4 : Fancy 

Released on February 17, 2014.

Representative song 5 : After the Afterparty

Released on October 28, 2016 as the lead single for XCX’s third studio album, XCX World.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました