スポンサーリンク

[United States] Musician Background : Dababy

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Dababy is an American rapper. After releasing several mixtapes between 2014 and 2018, it got a lot of attention in 2019. Dababy’s debut studio album “Baby on Baby” (2019) made its debut on the Billboard 200 in 7th place, and its second studio album, Kirk (2019), made its debut in 1st place. The former album featured the Billboard Hot 100’s top 10 singles “Suge” and the latter featured multi-platinum records “Intro” and “Bop”. Dababy’s third studio album, Blame It on Baby (2020), has become the number one album in the United States for the second consecutive year. The album includes his best chart song “Rock Star” (featuring Roddy Ricch), making it the number one on the Billboard Hot 100.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Jonathan Lyndale Kirk

birthday

December 22, 1991

Birthplace

Charlotte, North Carolina, United States

Early Life

Dababy was born on December 22, 1991 in Cleveland, Ohio. Dababy moved to Charlotte, North Carolina in 1999, where he spent most of her early days. He attended Julius L. Chambers High School and graduated in 2010. He attended the University of North Carolina at Greensboro for two years but was unable to complete it. Dababy grew up listening to Eminem, 50 Cent, and Lil Wayne with his two older brothers.

debut

Dababy started his musical career in 2015 with the release of his debut mixtape, Nonfiction. Dababy then wins a contract with Interscope. Dababy has launched his own imprint, the Billion Dollar Baby Entertainment. In March 2019, his debut studio album Baby on Baby was released on Interscope Records. Dababy also has a contract with the South Coast Music Group and has joint contracts with both labels. Baby on Baby is # 25 on the US Billboard 200 album chart. The song “Suge” was in the top 10 on the June 2019 chart. At the 62nd Grammy Awards in 2020, Dababy was nominated for two “Suge” and won in the Best Lap Performance and Best Lap Song categories. In April 2020, his third studio album, Blame It on Baby, was released in April 2020. The album was well received and was a commercial success.

Activity form

Rapper

Music genre

Hiphop, Rap

Representative song 1 : Rockstar 

The song was released in April 2020 as the second single of the third studio album Blame It on Baby (2020).

Representative song 2 : Suge 

It was released as a lead single on the debut studio album Baby on Baby in April 2019.

Representative song 3 : Red Light Green Light

Released in June 2021 with a music video.

Representative song 4 : Levitating 

This is a song from Future Nostalgia (2020), the second studio album of British singer Dua Lipa.

Representative song 5 : Masterpiece

It was released in January 2021 as the lead single of the 4th studio album.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました