スポンサーリンク

[United States] Musician Background : French Montana

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

French Montana is a Moroccan-American rapper. Born and raised in Morocco, he emigrated to the United States with his family at the age of 13. He is the founder of Coke Boys Records and its predecessor, Cocaine City Records. He has a contract with Puff Daddy’s Bad Boy Records and Rick Ross’s Maybach Music Group in 2012.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Karim Kharbouch

Birthday

November 9, 1984

Birthplace

United States, New York

Early Life

French Montana was born on November 9, 1984 in Casablanca, Morocco. He grew up in a family complex on the outskirts of Casablanca and lived for the first 13 years of his life. Growing up, he became obsessed with soccer and rap and played basketball in his late teens. In the mid-1990s, French Montana left Morocco with his parents and his younger brother to New York City, where he settled in South Bronx. When Kharbouch first arrived, he spoke only his native language, Dariya Arabic and French in Morocco, and studied English on the streets and at Roosevelt High School and Lehman High School in Bronx. After two years of hard work, his father decided to return to Casablanca, but her mother chose to stay with her children because she had no chance to return home.

debut

French Montana started his career as a battle rapper when he was a teenager under the name Young French. In 2007, French Montana released his debut mixtape French Revolution Vol 1. Includes collaborations with Uncle Murda, Jae Millz, Mazaradi Fox and Tony Yayo. The track “Quarter to Eight” is a lot of collaboration with Rick Ross. “Straight Cash” produced by J. Cardim was the first underground hit in France. In 2008, he released his second mixtape, Live From Africa. French Montana and Max B released their debut collaboration mixtape Coke Wave on February 6, 2009. A few weeks later, on February 23, Max B’s mixtape was released, and French Montana released Laundryman on February 24, 2009.

Activity form

Singer

Music genre

Hiphop

Private life

French Montana is fluent in his native languages Arabic, French and English.

Love / marriage

French Montana married Dean Harbusch in 2007. The couple divorced in 2012. They have a son who was born in October 2010.

Representative song 1 : Bad Bitch

Released as a standalone single on December 15, 2014.

Representative song 2 : Nobody

It was released on February 19, 2014 as the third promotional single on the album.

Representative song 3 : Ain’t Worried About Nothin

It was released on April 15, 2013 as the third single on the album.

Representative song 4 : Freaks

It was released on February 14, 2013 as the second single of his debut studio album Excuse My French (2013).

Representative song 5 : They Don’t Love You No More

A song by DJ Khaled, released as the first single on his eighth studio album, I Changeda Lot.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました