スポンサーリンク

[United States] Musician Background : G-Eazy

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

G-Eazy is an American rapper and record producer who made a big break with the free self-released mixtape “Endless Summer” on the Internet. G-Eazy spent 10 years honing his skills and building a fan base. He has always had big dreams and has been eager to be like Elvis Presley and Tupac. G-Eazy brings the style of the early 1950s and 1960s to the fore, and his image with a black leather jacket and James Dean’s haircut is reminiscent of the American gangster era.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Gerald Earl Gillum

date of birth

May 24, 1989

Birthplace

Oakland, California, United States

Early Life

G-Eazy was born on May 24, 1989 in Oakland, California, USA, between Edward Gillam and Sae Yamamoto Olmsted. His father is an associate professor at CSU Fresno. His parents separated when he was in the first grade and then began living with his grandparents in Berkeley, California. His mother, an artist, worked as a part-time teacher in two different schools, raising G-Eazy and his brother James. The family later moved to North Oakland, but G-Eazy continued to attend Berkeley’s school. Already determined to have a musical career, G-Eazy worked at the age of 14 to make money to pursue his dreams. G-Eazy’s mother started dating a woman named Melissa Mills when G-Eazy was about 12 years old. He was initially confused and confused, but later accepted Mills as a member of her family. However, she suffered from depression when Mills was still very young, and she died from an overdose of her drugs.

debut

G-Eazy started rap when he was in middle school in Oakley, California. At the age of 15, he and his friends formed a band named “The Bay Boyz” and started releasing songs on the MySpace page. G-Eazy immediately started making his own mixtapes and sold them for $ 5 each. After graduating from school, G-Eazy moved to New Orleans and enrolled in the Music Industry Research Program at Loyola University. In 2008, “Candy Girl” became popular, and in 2009, it was recorded in “The Epidemic LP” and started to attract fans by taking the band from high school as an example, and started touring. G-Eazy’s manager is a DJ at Loyola University and held his show during the tour. This created a long-standing partnership between the two, who then co-wrote the songs for the album. G-Eazy has become a new hip-hop star in the East Bay Area.

Activity form

Singer、Producer

Love / marriage

G-Eazy was dating singer, actress and model Devon Baldwin. He then dated Lana Del Rey. For the next few months I had a relationship with singer Halsey. In early 2019, G-Eazy began dating Victoria’s Secret model Yasmine Winaldam.

Music genre

Hiphop

Representative song 1 :  Good Life

This is a collaboration song with singer Kehlani. This song is also used in the movie Fast & Furious.

Representative song 2 : Rewind

It is a co-starring song with Anthony Russo. The song is a mixture of rap and song.

Representative song 3 : No Limit

It is a co-starring song of rapper ASAP Rocky and Cardi B. It’s a song with a very cool atmosphere.

Representative song 4 : Sober

It is a co-starring song with Charlie Puth. It’s a song that combines rap and pop.

Representative song 5 : Him & I

It is a co-starring song with Halsey. Youtube has a lot of views.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました