スポンサーリンク

[Ireland] Musician Background : Gavin James

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Gavin James is an Irish singer-songwriter. In March 2013 and March 2016, he received two Choice Music Prize Irish Song of the Year awards. By 2015, James had signed a deal with Sony in Europe and Capitol Records in the United States. He collaborated with Australian hip-hop trio Bliss n Eso in 2017 on ARIA’s award-winning song “Moments”.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Gavin Wigglesworth

birthday

July 5, 1991

Birthplace

Dublin, Ireland

Early Life

Gavin James was born on July 5, 1991 in Dublin and grew up in a family surrounded by music. Gavin James’s dad played Cat Stevens, Sam Cooke and Bob Dylan, and his sister Emma sang and toured a musical in Ireland. Gavin James’ great-grandparents were opera singers, and his grandfather was a stand-up comedian and Whistler. Gavin James played music in a rock band at the age of eight and started writing his own songs. Gavin James continued to solo, playing numerous gigs over the years, increasing the audience. By the age of 21, he began to focus on songwriting and playing open mic nights. In 2013, Gavin James released his own single “Say Hello” and won the Song of the Year Meteor Choice Award. By 2015, Gavin James had signed a deal with Sony in Europe and Capitol Records in the United States.

debut

Gavin James starred in Shark Tank on American television and released a four-track EP titled For You. Later that year, he was invited to the opening of chart toppers Ed Sheeran and Sam Smith on their respective tours, releasing singles including “Bitter Pill” from his full-length studio debut of the same name. Gavin James released his debut album and homage to Alanis Morissette Bitterpills through Warner Ireland in November 2015. Spotify has selected Gavin James as the “2016 Spotify Spotlight Artist” and his total stream count is over 1.5 billion. He won the “Breaking Artist” award at the 2016 Music Business Worldwide A & R Awards. Gavin James collaborated with Australian hip-hop trio Bliss n Eso on ARIA’s award-winning song “Moments” in 2017.

Activity form

Singer

Music genre

Pop

Private life

Gavin James is a supporter of the Down Syndrome Center. We are trying to create a support center for children with Down syndrome aiming for early treatment by receiving early intervention services

Representative song 1 : I Don’t Know Why

Danny Avila remix song. This song was released in 2017.

Representative song 2 : Nervous 

This song was released in 2017. It is in the top 100 in European countries.

Representative song 3 : Always

Released in 2018. It has been released in various European countries and is in the top 50.

Representative song 4 : Glow

Released in 2018. It has been released in various European countries and is in the top 50.

Representative song 5 : Boxes

This song was released in 2020.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました