スポンサーリンク

[United States] Musician Background : Jack & Jack

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Jack & Jack is an American pop rap duo from Omaha, Nebraska, consisting of Jack Johnson and Jack Gillinsky based in Los Angeles, California. After success with the social media app Vine, the duo turned to a career as a musician. The 2014 single “Wild Life” was ranked 87th on the US Billboard Hot 100. He also appeared in Jonas Blue’s 2018 hit single “Rise”. It reached number three on the UK Singles Chart, in addition to the top 20 in other European countries and Australia.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

  • Jack Johnson 
  • Jack Gilinsky

birthday

  • Jack Johnson – March 24, 1996
  • Jack Gilinsky – September 10, 1996

Birthplace

Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Early Life

Jack Edward Johnson and Jack Gilinsky were born in Omaha, Nebraska. The two met on the first day of kindergarten and wore the same shirt. They were friends from elementary school to high school. Jack & Jack’s comedy career began in 2007 with the creation of the first collaborative YouTube channel Mother Falcon Quagmire. Their video was well received by a considerable audience. Jack Gilinsky is Jewish and his parents are prominent in the Jewish community of Omaha.

debut

Jack & Jack started posting clips on Vine as a comedy duo in the summer of 2013. Johnson posted the first Vine in his name, including the I Never Miss series, in July 2013, and Gilinsky later appeared in their currently growing joint account. We have collected 25,000 followers in a short period of time. They took part in the Magcon Tour and continued to attract followers on tours with other Vine artists. By early 2015, they had more than 5 million followers on their shared accounts and were ranked in the top 20 of the most followed Viners. Following Vine’s success, Jack & Jack has released two mobile app games with Omaha-based mobile game company SkyVu Entertainment. Their first game, Let It Goat, has been downloaded over a million times in the first month. They developed their second game, Jack & Jack Vines Puzzle Game, in December 2014. After that, they mixed their music via TuneCore and released it on the iTunes Store. The first original song “Distance” was released in January 2014.

Activity form

Duo

Music genre

Pop, Rap

Representative song 1 : Wild Life

This is a Jack & Jack single released in August 2014.

Representative song 2 : Rise 

It became very popular with the song with Jonas Blue.

Representative song 3 : Like That

It is a co-starring song with State released in 2015.

Representative song 4 : No One Compares To You

This song was released in 2018.

Representative song 5 : California 

This song was released in 2015.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました