スポンサーリンク

[United Kingdom] Musician Background : Jess Glynne

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Jess Glynne is a British singer-songwriter. After signing with Atlantic Records, he became the number one artist in the UK in 2014 for Clean Bandit’s single “Rather Be” and Route 94’s “My Love”. Her debut studio album, I Cry When I Laugh (2015), made her debut at number one on the UK album charts and was an international success for her singles “Hold My Hand” and “Don’t Be So Hardon Yourself”. Jess Glynne’s second studio album, Always in Between (2018), is also number one in the UK.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Jessica Hannah Glynne

birthday

October 20, 1989

Birthplace

London, England

Early Life

Jess Glynne was born in Hampstead and grew up in a Jewish family in Masswell Hill, North London. Her mother, Alexandra, worked in A & R in the music industry. The name of her family was originally Goldstein, but her grandfather changed it to Grin. She applied for the TV show The X Factor at the age of 15, but she dropped out. She attended Rhodes Avenue Elementary School, then she attended Fortismere School, where she completed Level A in 2008 and worked in boutiques, fitness centers and hairdressings. Jess Glynne worked for a music management company in her late teens and began to network with songwriters and producers, eventually honing her artistry for four years.

debut

Jess Glynne completed a month-long music course at the University of East London, Access to Music London, and Jess Glynne signed a contract with Atlantic Records in August 2013 to quit his job as a brand manager for a beverage company at the time. rice field. In 2013, deep house producer Route 94 approached Jess Glynne on rewriting his song “My Love” and providing vocals. After that, it was released as a single in February 2014, reached No. 1 on the UK singles chart, and received platinum certification from the UK Record Industry Association. British band Clean Bandit listened to “My Love” and encouraged Grin to appear in their song “Rather Be”, collaborating to create a single, which also ranked high on the UK charts in 2014. It has become the third best-selling single of the year and the most streamed song. The single topped the European and Oceania charts at # 1 and Top 5, and recorded the Top 10 hits on the US Billboard Hot 100. Both “Rather Be” and “My Love” have been nominated for the BRIT Awards for Best British Single. Jess Glynne won the Grammy Award for Best Dance Recording and was nominated for the Song of the Year at the BBC Music Awards.

Activity form

Singer SongWriter

Music genre

Pops, Soul, R&B, Dance

Private life

Jess Glynne loves football and is a big Arsenal fan.

Representative song 1 : All I Am

It was released in August 2018 as the second single of the second studio album Always in Between (2018) from Atlantic.

Representative song 2 : Thursday

It was released in October 2018 as the third single from Atlantic’s second studio album, Always in Between (2018).

Representative song 3 : These Days 

It was released in January 2018 as the second single of Rudimental’s third studio album, Toast to Our Differences, following the UK top 10 hit “Sun Comes Up”.

Representative song 4 : I’ll Be There 

Released in May 2018 as the first single of her second studio album Always in Between.

Representative song 5 : One Touch

Released as a standalone single through Atlantic Records in May 2019.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました