スポンサーリンク

[United Kingdom] Musician Background : Katy B

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Katy B is a British singer-songwriter. She released her debut studio album “Ona Mission” in 2011, producing two top five hits, “Katyona Mission” and “Lights On”. In 2014 she released her second studio album, Little Red, which produced her third top five hit, “Crying for No Reason.” Her third and latest studio album, Honey, was released in 2016.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Kathleen Anne Brien

Birthday

May 8, 1989

Birthplace

London, England

Early Life

Katy B was born on May 8, 1989 in Peckham, London, and attended Lyndhurst Elementary School, Hatcham University in Harbor Dashers Ask, and BRIT School. Katy B also attended the Glenlyn Academy in South London, where she took a dance class. Her Katie’s father, David O’Brien, was a member of the Les Humphries Singers, who represented Germany in “Singing Songs” at Eurovision in 1976.

debut

The DJ NG song “Tell Me” featuring Katy B was released on the white label. Katy B also works with DJ Geeneus to cover Kevin Saunderson’s “Good Life” and track “As I”. The single reached number 5 on the UK singles chart and number 1 on the UK indie chart. Katy B co-starred with Ms. Dynamite at the 2009 London Jazz Festival, and the second single “Lights On” released in the UK on December 19, 2010 was fourth in the UK single. Her third single “Broken Record” was released in March 2011 and peaked in 8th place. Her fourth single “Easy Please Me” was released on June 3, 2011. Her fifth single “Witches’ Brew” was released on August 28, 2011. Katy’s debut album Ona ​​Mission was released on April 4, 2011. The single “What Love Is Made Of” was released on July 7, 2013, and ranked 21st on the UK singles chart. The album’s lead single “5AM” was released on November 4, 2013 and ranked 14th on the UK singles chart. “Crying for No Reason” was released on February 10, 2014 and reached the top 5 of the single chart.

Activity form

Singer

Music genre

EDM, Pop, House, R&B

Private life

In November 2019, along with 34 other musicians, Katy B signed a letter in support of Labor leader Jeremy Corbyn in the 2019 British general election. She called for an end to austerity in Britain.

Representative song 1 : Katy B

Released as a single on July 8, 2013.

Representative song 2 : Katy on a Mission

She was successful in the UK, surpassing the UK Dance Chart and the UK Indie Chart and reaching No. 5 on the UK Singles Chart.

Representative song 3 : Witches’ Brew 

This song was recorded for the 2011 debut studio album Ona Mission.

Representative song 4 : Crying for No Reason

Released on January 26, 2014 as a second single from her second studio album, Little Red.

Representative song 5 : Easy Please Me

Released as the fourth single on the album on June 3, 2011, it reached number 25 on the UK charts.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました