スポンサーリンク

[Norway] Musician Background : Kygo

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Kygo is a Norwegian record producer, musician and songwriter. He gained international attention with a remix of Ed Sheeran’s “I See Fire”. It has been played over 55 million times on SoundCloud and over 65 million times on YouTube. Born in Singapore, he started taking piano lessons at the age of six. When he was young, he was interested in finance and began studying subjects at university. But he became interested in music. Kygo released his first single “Epsilon” in 2013. The following year, he released the single “Firestone” with great success. He released his first album “Cloud Nine” in 2016. It has appeared on charts around the world and is number 11 on the US Billboard 200. His second album “Kids in Love” was also successful.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Kyrre Gørvell-Dahll

date of birth

September 11, 1991

Birthplace

Bergen, Hordaland, Norway

Early Life

Kygo was born on September 11, 1991. Raised by his father working in the shipping industry, Kygo moved to Brazil, Japan, Kenya and Egypt many times with his family when he was young. Kygo started composing at the age of 15 or 16. After he bought Logic Studio and a MIDI keyboard and listened to Avicii’s simple yet catchy melody, he started making electronic music using YouTube tutorials.

debut

Kygo won a major record deal with ultra records in 2014. In 2014 Kygo released his first single, “Firestone,” featuring Conrad Sewell’s vocals. The record was internationally recognized and made its debut in 8th place on Billboard’s hot dance / electronic songs, making it his first international hit. After being played over 80 million times on YouTube and SoundCloud, Kygo signed a deal with Avicii and Coldplay’s Chris Martin to create a remix of the band’s “Midnight.” He also supported Avicii at the Findings Festival in Oslo in 2014.

Activity form

Songwirter, DJ, Producer

Love / marriage

Kygo has been dating Maren Prato since 2016.

Music genre

EDM, House

Representative song 1 : It Ain’t me

The first collaboration song with Selena Gomez. There is a depiction of pushing out a close lover like a combed edge.

Representative song 2 : Born to be yours

Kygo admires Dan Reynolds, the vocalist of the Imagine Dragons, and is a long-awaited co-star.

Representative song 3: Stole The Show feat. Parson James

In 2017, a documentary about Kygo’s life was released. This song is the theme song.

Representative song 4 : Firestone ft. Conrad Sewell

Kygo’s first original song has become the fastest artist in Spotify history with over 1 billion views.

Representative song 5 : Remind Me to Forget 

R & B singer Miguel sang with Kygo’s melody in the background, and it was a song that made the hit chart of the summer of 2018 lively.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました