スポンサーリンク

[United Kingdom] Musician Background : Liam Payne

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Liam Payne is a British singer-songwriter. He wanted to be an Olympic athlete and was trained at the Wolverhampton and Billston Athletic Clubs. He couldn’t be selected for the tournament and decided to become a musician. He made his debut as a solo singer at the age of 14 in the TV personality competition The X Factor. He teamed up with Niall Horan, Louis Tomlinson, Harry Styles and Zayn Malikto to form the boy band “One Direction” and signed with Syco Entertainment. Besides being a vocalist, Liam Payne was also one of the band’s leading writers. The group’s debut album has been a huge commercial and global success and has won several awards since then.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Liam James Payne

date of birth

August 29, 1993

Birthplace

Wolverhampton, England

Early Life

Liam Payne was born on August 29, 1993 in Wolverhampton, England, to fitter Jeff Payne and nurse Karen Payne. Liam Payne has two older sisters, Nicola and Ruth. He was ill because he gave birth three weeks prematurely. One of Liam Payne’s kidneys was dysfunctional, and as a kid he had to inject 32 injections into his arm daily to deal with the pain. Liam Payne studied at St. Peter’s University in Wolverhampton. As a kid, Liam Payne was interested in both athletics and music. He was trained as a runner at the Wolverhampton and Billston Athletic Clubs. However, Liam Payne was not selected to represent Britain at the 2012 Olympics and chose his musical career. By the age of 12, he was singing and acting in the local theater group Pink Productions. After he graduated from St. Peter’s, he enrolled at Wolverhampton University to study music.

debut

Liam Payne auditioned for the TV personality competition The X Factor in 2008 at the age of 14. In 2010, he returned to The X Factor and auditioned for Julie London’s classic song “Cry Mea River.” After that, he formed a club with four other participants to form a five-member band. This group became known as “One Direction”. They released five albums, all of which became the only group to debut at number one on the Billboard Hot 200 chart. Liam Payne is a leading writer in One Direction. Liam Payne co-wrote most of the songs on the band’s third and fourth albums with Louis Tomlinson. He also took over the vocals of bandmate Zayn Malik after Malik left the band in 2015.

Activity form

Singer Song Writer

Love / marriage

Liam Payne began dating X Factor’s companion Daniel Peather in 2010. However, it was catastrophic in April 2013. Liam Payne began dating his old alumni Sophia Smith in June 2013, but was catastrophic in October 2015.

Private life

Liam Payne has two dogs, Alaskan Klee Kai and Great Dane. Liam Payne is an avid fan of the Jurassic Park and Harry Potter series.

Music genre

Pop, Rock

Representative song 1 : What Makes You Beautiful

This is a song from the 1st album. This is a hit song that sold 4.88 million copies in the United States and 7 million copies worldwide.

Representative song 2 : Story of My Life

This song was a hit all over the world. It ranks first in Spain, Denmark, Ireland and New Zealand.

Representative song 3 : Drag Me Down

Winner of the Best British Music Video Award in 2016. This song won first place in England and other European countries.

Representative song 4 : Live While We’re Young

It is a mega-hit song that has entered the top 10 in many countries, including the United States.

Representative song 5 : One Thing

This is a song from the 1st album. This song has been certified platinum in the United States.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました