スポンサーリンク

[United States] Musician Background : Ty Dolla Sign

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Ty Dolla Sign is an American singer-songwriter and record producer. He became popular in 2010 with the American rapper YG’s single “Toot It and Boot It,” co-authored and produced for Def Jam Recordings. In the summer of 2013, he signed a record deal with American rapper Wiz Khalifa’s Taylor Gang Records. In November 2015, he released his debut studio album Free TC. This is the 14th place on the Billboard 200.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Tyrone William Griffin Jr.

birthday

April 13, 1982

Birthplace

United States, California, Los Angeles

Early Life

Ty Dolla Sign was born on April 13, 1982 in Los Angeles, California as Tyron William Griffin Jr. He is the son of musician Tyrone Griffin, a member of the band Lakeside. He says his father’s participation in Lakeside led to his love and interest in soul music when he met singers such as Earth, Wind & Fire and Prince as a kid. He grew up in south-central Los Angeles.

debut

Ty Dolla Sign and his partner Collie signed a record deal with Venus Brown and Buddha Brown Entertainment, after which they released a mixtape titled Raw & Bangin Mixtape Vol 2. Ty Dolla Sign continued to collaborate with Los Angeles-based rapper YG. Ty Dolla Sign became famous for YG’s single “Toot It and Boot It”. He then partnered with YG’s group Pu $ haz Ink. In 2011, Ty Dolla Sign released his first solo song titled “All Stars” featuring Joe Moses, produced by Fuego. Ty Dolla Sign has also released his first mixtape, “House On The Hill.” Later, he released “My Cabana” featuring Young Jeezy. It ranked 23rd on the complex’s list of the 50 best songs of 2012.

Activity form

Singer, Producer

Music genre

Hiphop, R&B

Love / marriage

Ty Dolla Sign has a daughter named Gyrin Crystal, born in 2005.

Private life

In 2018, Ty Dolla Sign said he would be sentenced to up to 15 years in prison for possession of cocaine and marijuana.

Representative song 1 : Ego Death

Featuring American rapper Kanye West, British singer-songwriter FKA Twigs, and American DJ Skrillex.

Representative song 2 : Expensive

Released as a single in August 2020. This song was released with the official music video.

Representative song 3 : Blasé 

This song was released as a lead single on his debut studio album FreeTC in June 2015.

代表曲4 : Me So Bad

It is a Tinashe song and features it.

Representative song 5 : So Am I 

It was released in September 2017 as the second single of the second studio album, Beach House 3 (2017).

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました