スポンサーリンク

[United Kingdom] Musician Background : ZAYN 

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Zayn is a former member of the world-famous British boy band “One Direction” and has gained fans all over the world. Recently, Zayn Malik left the band and started working on his solo album. His solo debut, “Mind of Mine,” was a huge success, pushing Zayn Malik to star status. He is also on the list of “The Sexiest Men” published by the magazine.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Zain Javadd Malik

date of birth

January 12, 1993

Birthplace

Bradford, England

Early Life

Zayn Malik was born on January 12, 1993, between Yaser Malik and Tricia Brannan Malik in Bradford, West Yorkshire, England. His father is a descendant of Pakistan, but his mother is a Christian from Ireland and accepted Islam after her marriage. He was educated at “Tong High School” and “Lower Fields Elementary School” in Bradford. As a kid, Zayn Malik listened to different genres of music, including hip-hop, R & B, and even Bollywood songs (Indian films). His first performance on stage took place at the school where renowned rapper Jay Sean was invited to the event, and Zayn considers it one of the most memorable events in his life.

debut

Zayn Malik participated in the audition for the seventh season of the television reality show “The X Factor.” Zayn Malik and four others formed the band “One Direction”, which eventually gained worldwide popularity. Contracts with two reputed record labels, “Syco Records” and “Columbia Records”. In 2011, “One Direction” released their debut album “Up All Night”, and the track “What Makes You Beautiful” of this album became a big hit at the time of release. The following year, the band released a second album titled “Take Me Home”. With over 500,000 copies of the album believed to have been sold worldwide, “One Direction” has become one of the most popular music groups of the time.

Activity form

Singer

Love / marriage

Zayn Malik has been engaged to Perry Edwards, a member of the girl band “Little Mix” since 2012, but was catastrophic in 2015.

Music genre

Pop, R&B

Private life

Zayn Malik has been selected as the official ambassador of a non-profit organization named “British Asian Trust”.

Representative song 1 : PILLOWTALK 

This is a memorable debut song. PILLOW TALK means “post-conversation”.

Representative song 2 : I Don’t Wanna Live Forever

Released in 2016. It is a co-starring song with Taylor Swift.

Representative song 3 : Still Got Time

It is a song released in 2017 and co-starred with the rapper PARTYNEXTDOOR.

Representative song 4 : Curel

The main featured song is Snakehips, a very famous music producer in the UK.

Representative song 5 : BeFoUr

This song is included in the album Mind of Mine. Youtube has a lot of views.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました