スポンサーリンク

[Russia] Musician Background : Zedd

Musician Background
スポンサーリンク

Zedd is a record producer and DJ of Russian and German origin. He was strongly influenced by the French electronic duo “Justice” and developed his talent by remixing various artists on “Cubase”, and his debut single “Spectrum” released on “Interscope Records” was “Billboard”. Reached the top of. On the Hot Dance Club Songs charts, he quickly provokes a sensation. Following this, his debut studio album “Clarity” was released. The song “Clarity” was included in the Top 10 of the “Billboard Hot 100” and sold over 2 million copies, making it the most played number on American radio at the time.

スポンサーリンク

Real name

Антон Заславский

date of birth

September 2, 1989

Birthplace

Saratov, Soviet Union

Early Life

Zedd was born on September 2, 1989 in Saratov Oblast, Russia, to Jewish parents. His family moved to Germany when he was four years old. Zedd grew up in Kaiserslautern with two brothers, Arkadi and Daniel. His father, Igor Zaslavsky, is a school teacher and guitarist, and his mother, Marina Vladimirovna, is a piano teacher. Zedd learned how to play the piano from his mother at the age of four. Zedd learned classical music and drums by the age of twelve. He started his career in 2002 as a drummer for the metallic fusion band “Dioramic”. The band signed with “Lifeforce Records”. Inspired by the French electronic duo “Justice”, he devoted himself to the metallic heavy electronic genre.

debut

Zedd adopted the stage name “Zedd” and composed the song for the band “Dioramic”. Zedd played for the band until 2010. Zedd won two “Beatport” remix competitions in 2010. Zedd then left “Dioramic” and began making his own remixes on “Cubase”. In 2011, a remix of Lady Gaga’s number “Born This Way” was introduced along with the original version of a special edition of Gaga’s studio album. By 2012, Zedd had released their debut single “Spectrum” through “Interscope Records”. That number topped the “Billboard Hot Dance Club Songs” chart. Zedd released his debut studio album “Clarity” in October 2012. The lead song for this album is “Spectrum”. The single “Clarity” was released in February 2013 as the third single on the album. This number was included in the Top 10 of the “Billboard Hot 100” and sold over 2 million copies, making it the most played on American radio in September 2013. Certified as “Platinum”.

Activity form

DJ, Producer

Love / marriage

Zedd was dating the popular singer Selena Gomez when she released the single “I Want You to Know” in 2015. However, it was catastrophic after that. Zedd was also dating actors Nina Dobrev and Brianna Holly. I am currently single.

Music genre

EDM, House

Representative song 1 : Beautiful Now

It is a co-starring song with American singer Jon Bellion released in 2015. This is a classic EDM live song.

Representative song 2 : The Middle

Released in 2018, it is a co-starring song with Maren Morris and DJ Gray. Youtube has been viewed more than 100 million times.

Representative song 3 : Clarity

It was released in 2013 and is a co-star with Foxes. It was a hit that reached No. 8 on the US Open single chart. Winner of the 56th Grammy Award for Best Dance Reccoating.

Representative song 4 : Stay

Released in 2017, it is a co-starring song with Canadian singer Alessia Cara.

Representative song 5 : Stay The Night

Released in 2012, it is a co-star with Hayley Williams. It is a popular song that has been played 100 million times on Youtube.

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました